Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is part of the General Conditions that govern this website: www.bornan.net

Who is responsible for the treatment of your data?

BORNAN SPORTS TECHNOLOGY, S.L.
Address: C/ Marie Curie, 19, 6th floor, (modules 6.5 and 6.6) C.P. 28521
Rivas-Vaciamadrid.
CIF: B 87915419
Phone: 91 0646844
Mail: DPO@bornan.net

You can go in any way to communicate with us.
We reserve the right to modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend you review it, and if you have registered and access your account or profile, you will be informed of the changes.

If you are one of the following groups, check the drop-down information:

+ WEB OR EMAIL CONTACTS

What data do we collect through the Web?

We can treat your IP, which operating system or browser you use, and even the duration of your visit, anonymously.
If you provide us with data in the contact form, you will identify yourself so that we can contact you, if necessary.

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Answer your queries, requests or petitions.
• Manage the requested service, answer your request, or process your request.
• Information by electronic means, related to your application.
• Commercial or event information by electronic means, provided there is express authorization.
• Carry out analyzes and improvements on the Web, on our products and services. Improve our commercial strategy.
What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?
The acceptance and consent of the interested party, granted through a voluntary action, such as in cases where to make a request it is necessary to fill out a form and click on the send button, the completion of the same will necessarily imply that it has been informed and has expressly given their consent to the content of

the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.
All our forms have the symbol * in the mandatory data. If you do not provide these fields, or do not check the acceptance checkbox of the privacy policy, the sending of the information will not be allowed. It usually has the following formula: “□ I am over 14 and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.”
How long will we keep personal data?
Until the revocation of the consent granted.

+ NEWSLETTER CONTACTS

What data do we collect through the newsletter?

On the Web, it is allowed to subscribe to the Newsletter, if you provide us with an email address, to which it will be sent.
We will only store your email in our database, and we will proceed to send you emails periodically, until you request unsubscription, or we stop sending emails.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe, in any communication.

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Manage the requested service.
• Information by electronic means, related to your application.
• Commercial or event information by electronic means, provided there is express authorization.
• Perform analysis and improvements in sending mailings, to improve our business strategy.
What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?
The acceptance and consent of the interested party. In those cases where you subscribe, it will be necessary to accept a checkbox and click on the send button. This will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to receive the newsletter.
If you do not check the acceptance checkbox of the privacy policy, the sending of the information will not be allowed. It usually has the following formula: “□ I am over 14 and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.” How long will we keep personal data?
Until the revocation of the consent granted.

+CUSTOMERS

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Preparation of the budget and follow-up of the same through communications between both parties.
• Information by electronic means, related to your application.
• Commercial or event information by electronic means, provided there is express authorization.
• Manage the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the Responsible Party. • Billing and declaration of timely taxes.

• Carry out the corresponding transactions.

• Control and recovery procedures.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The existence of a contractual relationship between the parties. The treatment is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the interested party is a party or for the application at the request of the latter of pre- contractual measures.
How long will we keep personal data?

During the validity of the relations between the parties and for the prescription periods derived from them.

+ QUALITY SURVEYS

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Assess the degree of quality in the service provided
• Improve the services offered, by virtue of compliance with the ISO What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?
The legal basis is the express consent of the respondent.

+ SUPPLIERS

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Information by electronic means, related to your application.
• Commercial or event information by electronic means, provided there is express authorization.
• Manage the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the Responsible Party.
• Billing.
• Carry out the corresponding transactions.
• Billing and declaration of timely taxes.
• Control and recovery procedures.
What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?
The legal basis is the acceptance of a contractual relationship, or failing that, your consent when contacting us or offering us your products by any means.
How long will we keep personal data?
During the validity of the relations between the parties and for the prescription periods derived from them.

+PARTNERS

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Organization of the actions necessary to achieve the goals of the company • Internal management and legal compliance.
• Announcement of meetings.
• Carry out the corresponding transactions.

• Declaration of timely taxes.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The legal basis is contractual, the acceptance of a contract for the sale of shares or similar, or participation in the constitution of the company.
How long will we keep personal data?
During the validity of the relations between the parties and for the prescription periods derived from them.

+SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Answer your queries, requests or petitions.
• Manage the requested service, answer your request, or process your request.
• Relate to you and create a community of followers.
What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?
The bases that legitimize the treatment is the voluntary consent of the interested party to get in touch and, where appropriate, the acceptance of a contractual relationship in the environment of the corresponding social network. The processing of data within the Social Network will be carried out in accordance with its Privacy policies.
How long will we keep personal data?
We can only consult or delete your data in a restricted way by having a specific profile. We will treat them as long as you leave us following us, being friends or giving “like”, “follow” or similar buttons.
Any rectification of your data or restriction of information or publications must be done through the configuration of your profile or user in the social network itself.

+ JOB SEEKING

For what purposes are we going to treat your personal data?

• Organization of selection processes for hiring employees.
• Appoint you for job interviews and evaluate your candidacy.
• If you have given us your consent, we can transfer it to collaborating or related companies, with the sole purpose of helping you find employment.
• If you check the privacy policy acceptance checkbox, you give us your consent to transfer your job application to the entities that make up the group of companies with the aim of including you in their personnel selection processes.
Likewise, we inform you that one year after receiving your curriculum vitae, we will proceed to its safe destruction.
What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?
The legal basis is your unequivocal consent, when you send us your CV.

How long will we keep personal data?

For a minimum period of 1 year or until the revocation of the consent granted.

Do we include personal data of third parties?

No, as a general rule we only process the data provided by the owners. If you provide us with data from third parties, you must previously inform and request their consent from said persons, or otherwise exempt us from any responsibility for the breach of this requirement.
And data of minors?

We do not process data of children under 14 years of age. Therefore, refrain from providing them if you are not of that age or, where appropriate, from providing data from third parties who are not of that age. BORNAN SPORTS TECHNOLOGY, S.L. disclaims any liability for failure to comply with this provision.
Will we communicate electronically?

• They will only be made to manage your request, if it is one of the means of contact that you have provided us.
• If we carry out commercial communications, they will have been previously and expressly authorized by you.

What security measures do we apply?

You can rest assured: We have adopted an optimal level of protection for the Personal Data that we handle, and we have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal according to the state of technology to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of Personal Data.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Your data will not be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation. Specifically, they will be communicated to the State Tax Administration Agency and to banks and financial entities for the collection of the service provided or product purchased, as well as to those in charge of the treatment necessary for the execution of the agreement.

In case of purchase or payment, if you choose an application, website, platform, bank card, or some other online service, your data will be transferred to that platform or will be processed in its environment, always with maximum security.
When we order it, the web development and maintenance company, web hosting / hosting will have access to our website. They will have signed a contract for the provision of services that obliges them to maintain the same level of privacy as us.

What rights do you have?

• To know if we are treating your data or not.
• To access your personal data.
• To request the rectification of your data if they are inaccurate.
• To request the deletion of your data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or if you withdraw the consent granted to us.
• To request the limitation of the processing of your data, in some cases, in which case we will only keep them in accordance with current regulations.
• To port your data, which will be provided to you in a structured format, of common use or mechanical reading. If you prefer, we can send them to the new person in charge that you designate. It is only valid in certain cases.
• To file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, if you believe that we have not attended you correctly.
• To revoke consent for any treatment for which you have consented, at any time.
If you change any data, we appreciate you letting us know so we can keep it updated.

Do you want a form for the exercise of Rights?

• We have forms for the exercise of your rights, request them by email or if you prefer, you can use those prepared by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection or third parties.
• These forms must be electronically signed or accompanied by a photocopy of the DNI.
• If someone represents you, you must attach a copy of their DNI, or have them sign it with their electronic signature.

• The forms can be submitted in person, sent by letter or by mail to the address of the Responsible at the beginning of this text.

How long does it take to answer the Exercise of Rights?

It depends on the law, but a maximum of one month from your request, and two months if the issue is very complex and we notify you that we need more time.

Do we treat cookies?

If we use other types of cookies that are not necessary, you can consult the cookie policy in the corresponding link from the beginning of our website.

How long are we going to keep your personal data?

• Personal data will be kept as long as you continue to be linked with us.
• Once you disassociate yourself, the personal data processed for each purpose will be kept for the legally

established periods, including the period in which a judge or court may require them in accordance with the limitation period for legal actions.
• The data processed will be kept as long as the aforementioned legal periods do not expire, if there is a legal maintenance obligation, or if there is no such legal period, until the interested party requests its deletion or revokes the consent granted.

• We will keep all the information and communications related to your purchase or the provision of our service, while the guarantees of the products or services last, to deal with possible claims.
• In each treatment or type of data, we provide you with a specific period, which you can consult in the following table:

FileDocumentConservation
ClientsInvoices10 years
Forms and coupons15 years
Contracts5 years
ResumesUntil the end of the selection process, and 1 more year with your consent
Docs of compensation for dismissal. Contracts.
Temporary worker data
4 years

Human Resources

Suppliers

Nóminas, TC1, TC2, etc.

Worker file

Invoices Contracts

10 years

Up to 5 years after discharge

10 years 5 years

MarketingMarketing Databases or web visitorsWhile the treatment lasts
Access control and video surveillanceVisitor list30 days
Videos30 days lock
3 years destruction
AccountingAccounting Books and Documents.
Partner agreements and boards of directors, bylaws of the company, minutes, regulations of the board of directors and delegated commissions. Financial statements, audit reports.
Records and documents related to grants.
6 years
FiscalKeeping of the administration of the company,10 years
rights and obligations related to the payment of taxes.
Administration of dividend payments and tax withholdings
Information on intra-group pricing18 years
8 years for intra-group transactions for price agreements

Safety and Health

Safety and Health Medical Records of Workers 5 years

EnvioromentEnvironment Information chemical or substantially dangerous substances10 years
Documents related to environmental permits While the activity is carried out10 years after the closure of the activity
3 years (legal prescription)
Records on recycling or waste disposal3 years
Grants for cleaning operations must keep the documents of rights and obligations, receipts and payments4 years
Accident reports5 years
InsuranceInsurance Policies6 years (general rule) 2 years (damages) 5 years (personal) 10 years (life)
PurchasesRegistration of all goods delivered or provision of services, intra-community acquisitions, imports and exports for VAT purposes5 years
LegalLegal Documents Intellectual and Industrial Property5 years
Permits, licenses, certificates6 years from the expiration date of the permit, license or certificate.
10 years (criminal prescription)

Confidentialityandnon-competeagreements Always the duration of the obligation or confidentiality

GDPR/LOPDGDDTreatment of personal data, if it is different from the treatment notified to the AEPD3 years
Personal data of employees stored in the networks, computers and communications equipment used by them, access controls and internal management/administration systems